Functional analysis of hisitidine kinases by expression of chimeric sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Iwane  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (10290909)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords二成分制御系 / ヒスチジンキナーゼ / キメラタンパク質 / 遺伝子発現 / 環境応答 / シアノバクテリア / シグナル伝達系 / シグナル検知 / 枯草菌
Research Abstract
Most of bacteria utilize hisitdine kinases as signal sensors for perception of changes in environmental conditions. Generally histidine kinase consists of signal-input domain and kinase domain. The formers are diverse and the laters are well-conserved.
We expressed chimeric sensors which contain signal-input domain from uncharacterised histidinekinase and the kinase domain from SphS, a phosphate-deficient sensor from the cyanobacterium Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803. We identified that a chimeric sensor of Hik2, one of the essential hisitidine kinase, specifically responded to salt stress by sencing Chloride ion concentration. It was the first finding that the salt sensor perceives chloride ion.