Structure and function of arabinogalactan-proteins in cell walls of higher plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TSUMURAYA Yoichi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10142233)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物細胞壁 / 細胞壁多糖 / アラビノガラクタン-プロテイン / ガラクタナーゼ / エノキタケ / ダイコン / アラビドプシス
Research Abstract
Plant cell walls consist mainly of cellulose and other polysaccharides, such as pectins and hemicelluloses as well as arabinogalactan-proteins (AGPs), a family of proteoglycans/glycoproteins. In this study, our laboratory has focused to explore a new galactanase hydrolyzing the carbohydrate moieties of AGPs in various microbial sources. We found an endo-beta-1,3-galactanase from winter mushroom and demonstrated that the enzyme is highly useful to elucidate the structure of AGPs. A model structure of the carbohydrate moieties of Arabidopsis leaf AGP has been proposed by application of several different kinds of AGP-degrading enzymes. Similar approach allowed to determine the structure of radish root AGP. We also appeared that the enzymatically degraded AGP fragments possess physiological function (elicitor activity) producing antimicrobial substances when administered to soybean cotyledons.