The study on lipid modification of extrinsic proteins and thermotorelance of photosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
MIZUSAWA Naoki  法政大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (80342856)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光化学系2 / 光合成 / 高温ストレス / シアノバクテリア / 脂質
Research Abstract
Mechanism of thermotorelance of cyanobacterial photosystem II complex (PSII) has been investigated using Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 and Anabaena sp. PCC 7120 focusing on the role of lipids and extrinsic proteins in stabilization of PSII. It was found that at least one phosphatidylglycerol molecule associated with the reducing side of PSII is involved in the stabilization of PSII through affecting not only the reducing-side but also the oxidizing-side of PSII, namely, functional binding of extrinsic proteins to oxygen-evolving complex. We made an Anabaena mutant in which a histidine-tag was attached to one of subunits of PSII to allow the isolation of highly purified PSII complex rapidly from the cells.