Analysis of nitrogen fixation system using host plant symbiotic mutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
NORIO Suganuma  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40179114)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords共生 / 根粒 / 窒素固定 / 変異体 / ミヤコグサ
Research Abstract
Leguminous plants fix atmospheric nitrogen gas in symbiotic association with rhizobia. In order to establish a molecular basis for legume and rhizobial symbiotic nitrogen fixation, we studied Fix- mutants of the model legume, Lotus japonicus, and tried to identify the responsible genes and reveal the function of those genes. One of Fix- mutants was shown to be defective in a member of Soluble N-Ethylmaleimide Sensitive Factor Attachment Protein Receptor (SNARE) proteins involved in vesicle trafficking, which is expressed ubiquitously in shoot, roots, and nodules and the transcripts are detected in the vascular tissues.