Search and clarification of a novel molecular function of 5-amonolevulinate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KANAMARU Kengo  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90260025)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords5-アミノレブリン酸 / 環境ストレス応答 / 遺伝子発現 / ストレス応答
Research Abstract
5-aminolevulinic acid (ALA) is a primary metabolite which almost all living organism produce by theirselves. It's metabolic products, tetrapyrrole compounds, play critical roles as heme in blood and various oxidases, siroheme in N/S assimilation enzymes, chlorophyll in plant, and vitamin B12. Furthermore, external ALA-feeding confers increase of resistance to environmental stress to plants. In this study, we examined carefully the phenomena and tried to clarify the molecular mechanisms. We found that exogenous ALA contributes recovery of heme but not directly of chlorophyll and identified ALA-inducible transcription factors from tomato and Arabidopsis.