Molecular characterization of regulatory genes for nicotine biosynthesis in tobacco
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Tsubasa  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (40343272)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords転写因子 / アルカロイド / タバコ / ジャスモン酸 / ERF転写因子 / 塩ストレス / 分子進化 / ニコチン
Research Abstract
Transcription factors (TFs) recognize target DNA sequences with distinct DNA-binding domains (DBDs). The DBD of Arabidopsis (Arabidopsis thaliana) ETHYLENE RESPONSE FACTOR1 (AtERF1) uses three consecutive beta-strands to recognize a GCC-containing sequence, but tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum) ERF189 and periwinkle (Catharanthus roseus) Octadecanoid-derivative Responsive Catharanthus AP2-domain protein3 (ORCA3) of the same TF subgroup appear to target similar but divergent DNA sequences. Here, we examined how DNA-binding specificities of these TFs have diverged in each plant lineage to regulate distinct defense metabolisms. Extensive mutational analyses of these DBDs suggest that two modes of protein-DNA interactions independently contribute to binding specificity and affinity Divergent DNA-binding specificities of the ERFs may have arisen through mutational changes of these amino acid residues.