Analysis of signal transduction induced by compatible signals in the Brassicaceae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IWANO Megumi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (50160130)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアブラナ科植物 / カルシウムイオン / 和合受粉 / Calcium ATPase / EDX / Clイオン / Kイオン / 和合シグナル / マイクロダイセクション
Research Abstract
In the Brassicaceae, intraspecific non-self pollen (compatible pollen) can germinate and grow into stigmatic papilla cells, while self pollen or interspecific pollen is rejected at this stage. However, the mechanisms underlying this selective acceptance of compatible pollen remain unclear. Here, using a cell-impermeant calcium indicator, we showed that the compatible pollen coat contains signaling molecule(s) that stimulate Ca2+ export from the papilla cells. Transcriptome analyses of stigmas suggested that autoinhibited Ca2+-ATPase 13 (ACA13) was induced after both compatible pollination and compatible pollen coat treatment. ACA13 protein localized to the plasma membrane. The stigma of a T-DNA insertion line of ACA13 exhibited reduced Ca2+ export, as well as defects in compatible pollen germination and seed production. These findings suggest that stigmatic ACA13 functions in the export of Ca2+ to the compatible pollen tube, which promotes successful fertilization.