Identification of a plant molecule involved in a surveillance system for the symbiotic nitrogen fixation and its localization in the symbiotic tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UCHIUMI Toshiki  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20193881)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物微生物相互作用・共生 / ミヤコグサ / 根粒菌 / 共生窒素固定 / リポ多糖 / リポ多糖結合タンパク質 / 形質転換 / 毛状根
Research Abstract
Lipopolysaccharide (LPS) of bacteria induces the plant resistance in pathogenic combination and is also involved in the establishment of symbiosis between legumes and rhizobia. However, LPS recognition system is still unknown in plants. Referring LBP of mammals, four LBP-candidates were identified on the genome of Lotus japonicus and referred to as LjLBPs. N-terminal barrel of LjLBPs bound with LPS of Escherichia coli. Hairy roots transformed with the fusion genes of LjLBPs and mOrange revealed the localization of LjLBPs. LjLBPs were secreted to the outside of the roots and, in the nodule, targeted to the rhizobia that penetrated into the host plant cells. We investigated the symbiotic phenotype of the hairy roots carrying RNAi- and overexpressing- constructs, and mutant lines generated by EMS treatment or LORE1 insertion. However, we could not establish the idea that LjLBPs were essential for the symbiosis between L. japonicus and its microsymbiont Mesorhizobium loti.