Study on the regulation of plastid division by a quantitative method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ITOH Ryuuichi  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50322681)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Makoto  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90332345)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物 / 機能解析
Research Abstract
Generally, chloroplasts proliferate by binary fission so that morphology of chloroplasts is uniform within a single plant cell. To the contrary, morphology of non-green (non-photosynthetic) plastids is quite amorphic and heterogeneous, whose molecular basis is currently unknown. In this study, I obtained two Arabidopsis mutants which have aberrant morphology of non-green plastids and identified the candidates of the responsible genes for both mutants. A known gene for chloroplast division was found to be responsible for one mutant, whereas a function-unknown gene was likely to be responsible for another mutant. Taken together, these results suggest that morphology of non-green plastids is controlled both by chloroplast division genes and by non-green plastid-specific genes.