Identification of novel IAA transport inhibitors and their functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIBA Tomokazu  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80117704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Takeshi  農業生物資源研, 遺伝子組換え研究センター, 研究員 (50599983)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境 / 酵素 / 植物 / 生化学 / 発生・分化 / ケミカルゲノミクス
Research Abstract
We established two chemical screening methods by assessing the effect on gravitropic curvature and on IAA quantity transported from tip sections using the maize coleoptile systems. We used HitFinder 10,000 chemical library and identified 8 candidate compounds of IAA efflux inhibitor and it was revealed that 4 compounds among them showed lethality and affected cellular trafficking of PIN protein. We also found 10 compounds which affected slightly IAA transport in maize coleoptiles even at higher concentrations. One of the compound was similar to that of synthetic auxin 2,4-D, and it is possible that it could preferentially inhibit IAA influx. These active compounds may represent new tools for dissecting mechanisms of IAA transport and for identifying new protein components involving in IAA transport systems.