Elucidation on the photosystem II assemblage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KASHINO Yasuhiro  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 准教授 (20221872)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光化学系2複合体 / クロロフィル合成 / 膜タンパク質複合体 / シアノバクテリア / 光化学系II複合体
Research Abstract
Photosystem II (PSII) is a huge membrane-protein complex comprised of 20 different subunit polypeptides. The complexes are continuously assembled from de novo subunits and re-assembled after degradation of reaction center protein D1. Through this project, an immature complex of PSII that is only exist at the very early stage of PSII de novo assemblage was purified. By conducting proteome analysis of this immature complex, it was found that one PSII subunit that is not included in the member of reaction center complex (D1/D2/cyt b559/PsbI) bound to the complex in the early stage of assemblage before a reaction center complex component (cytochrome). Furthermore, 10 novel proteins that included only in the early stage of PSII assemblage.