The study of thiosulfate oxidation multi-enzyme system in the green sulfur bacterium Chlorobaculum tepidum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kazuhito  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (20221088)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光合成 / 硫黄酸化 / 電子供与体 / 緑色硫黄細菌 / 電子伝達系 / 光化学反応中心 / 電子供与系 / 光合成細菌 / システイン / 光合成電子供与系 / チオ硫酸 / 硫化水素
Research Abstract
SoxYZ is the factors indispensable for thiosulfate-dependent reduction of cyt c-554 from the green sulfur bacterium Chlorobaculum tepidum. Heterodimeric SoxYZ that binds oxidized product of thiosulfate on the cysteinyl-SH residue of SoxY (SoxY-SH) as the intermediate (SoxY-S)-SSO3- to yield (SoxY-S)-SH. Some preparations of SoxYZ showed low activity, and pretreatment of SoxYZ with sulfide increased the activity. On the other hand, pretreatments of SoxzYZ with DTT, thiosulfate and sulfite had no significant effects on the activity. We measured the mass of SoxY by MALDI-mass spectrometry. Compared with the sulfide-treated SoxYZ (m/z12852), the peaks of SoxY of as prepared SoxYZ with low activity in the TOMES assay had a mass number larger by about 30-80 than that of the former. The main mass peaks of both thiosulfate-treated and the sulfite-treated SoxYs also were larger by about 30-100. These results suggest that the inactive SoxY possibly binds –SO3 group on the cysteinyl S.