In vivo reconstitution of circadian system by heterologously expression of the cyanobacterial Kai proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TERAUCHI Kazuki  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (70444370)
Research Collaborator AZAI Chihiro  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシアノバクテリア / 生物時計 / 概日時計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cyanobacterial circadian oscillator composed of only three proteins, KaiA, KaiB, and KaiC sustains an ordered pattern of KaiC phosphorylation. In vitro reconstitution of the KaiC phosphorylation cycle, achieved by simple mixing of the three Kai proteins with ATP provided a means of studying the detailed mechanisms of the Kai-proteins oscillator. The expressions of many genes showed the circadian rhythm in the cyanobacterium Synechococcus elongates PCC 7942. In this study, we examined whether the cyanobacterial circadian clock composed of Kai proteins operate in a heterologous host. Three kai genes of the cyanobacterium S. elongates PCC 7942 were introduced to Escherichia coli or Chlorobuim tepidum, and KaiA, KaiB, KaiC proteins were co-expressed in the cells. The regulation of the molar ratio of three Kai proteins in the cell was found to be important for the exhibition of circadian rhythm in a heterologous host.