Molecular biological analysis of the environmental response systems for reproduction and metabolism of the amniotes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
PARK Min Kyun  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00228694)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有羊膜類動物 / 爬虫類 / 鳥類 / 外温性動物 / 陸上環境因子 / 生殖腺 / 代謝 / 膵臓
Research Abstract
Amniotes are highly adapted to survive in a terrestrial environment. Among them, reptiles are ectothermic and seem to be unfit for living in land environment. But squamate reptiles is one of most adaptively radiating group in the vertebrates. To reveal the background of their successful adaption, we started this study mainly focused on the reproduction and energy metabolism. In our previous study ZFAND3 was found as a potential gene marker to monitor the physiological status of the testes and continuously characterized its unique 3'UTR structure. On the other hand, pancreatic hormones were also characterized because of its crucial role in regulating the energy metabolism. As a result, we found three novel splice variants of proglucagon mRNA, having different coding potential. We also found highly mutated insulin sequence from Japanese gecko. Finding these distinctive molecular features may contribute to understand the regulatory system underlying the prosperity of squmate reptiles.