Studies on structure and function of sex steroids in amphioxus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUBOKAWA Kaoru  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (30240740)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Hironori  新潟大学, 佐渡臨海実験所, 教授 (60221743)
Research Collaborator KATSU Yoshinao
KATO Akiko
KOJIMA Ayaka
ROY Sonali
URANO Akihisa
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords性ステロイド / ナメクジウオ / 脊索動物 / 進化 / 神経索 / in situ ハイブリダイゼーション / エストロゲン / 卵巣 / 精巣 / 糖タンパク質ホルモン / 神経内分泌 / ステロイド / ステロイド受容体 / ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sex steroids are specific hormones in vertebrates, which control the reproductive function and maintain the balance of the nerve and visceral activities of the body. Their role is manifested through a complex metabolic system of steroidogenesis Thus, new functions of the sex steroid system are being discovered; however, many other functions remain unknown. In this study, we examined the sex steroid metabolic system of amphioxus. We found a major sex steroid metabolic pathway, 5α-reduced steroid, which is rarely used in vertebrates. In addition, the sex steroids are actively synthesized in the nerve system. It suggests that sex steroidogenesis of vertebrates is acquired in step with the evolution of a notochord and diverged during the evolution in Chordata.