Functional molecules characteristic of the ultimobranchial gland and parathyroid gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MASAKAZU Suzuki  静岡大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60280913)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARUSE Kiyoshi  基礎生物学研究所, バイオリソース研究室, 准教授 (50208089)
KAMEI Yasuhiro  基礎生物学研究所, 生物機能解析センター, 准教授 (70372563)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鰓後腺 / 副甲状腺 / カルシトニン / クラスタリン / 魚類 / 両生類
Research Abstract
Ultimobranchial gland: Medaka (Oryzias latipes) mutants were generated by targeting induced lesions in genomes (Tilling), and 3 mutants were selected to analyze the function of clusterin. Background mutations were removed by backcrossing with d-rR WT medaka. Currently, F6 hetero-mutants are reared with F6 incrossed homo-mutants, providing a basis for the detailed phenotype analysis.
Parathyroid gland: By cDNA cloning, calcium-sensing receptor and GCM transcription factor were identified in the bullfrog parathyroid gland. Although novel PT1 cDNA was found to be expressed in the parathyroid gland, it had no coding region.