The regulation of mitochondrial nucleoid division by a mitochondrial RCC1-like protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI NARIE  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20359699)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミトコンドリア核様体 / 分裂 / RCC1様タンパク質 / RCC1様タンパク質 / 核様体分裂
Research Abstract
Mitochondrial DNA (mt-DNA) is packed into a highly organized DNA-protein complex called the mitochondrial nucleoid (mt-nucleoid). Division of mt-nucleoid is necessary for mt-DNA distribution into daughter mitochondria. However, little is understood about the molecular mechanisms that regulate the mt-nucleoid division. In this study, we showed that a mitochondrial RCC1(Regulator of chromosome condensation 1)-like protein of P. polycephalum was involved in the mt-nucleoid division by controlling of the association of mt-nucleoids and cristae. We also identified a human mitochondrial RCC1-like protein (hmtRCC1). The down regulation analysis of hmtRCC1 showed that this protein might be involved in the mt-nucleoid division.