The analysis of movement ability of Ralstonia solanacearum in planta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJIE MAKOTO  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (20274110)
Research Collaborator 梶田 造未  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 学生
磯崎 里奈  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords青枯病菌 / エフェクター / 微生物相互作用 / BY-2 / Ralstonia solanacearum / Type 3 effector / popA / CWDE / エンドグルカナーゼ / 耐病性 / タバコ培養細胞 / 維管束 / 植物病原菌 / 導管 / GFP標識 / 側根
Research Abstract
The experimental system to analyze behaviors Ralstonia solanacearum in planta by imaging was established. Furthermore, its attention was paid to the interaction between R. solanacearum and tobacco cultured cell BY-2, as a model of a solanaceous plants. As a result of investigating disease response genes, etc., it was confirmed that BY-2 cells functions as a model system. To study the roles of the effectors in this system, pRES-TG, a shuttle vector between E. coli, was constructed.