Cellular mechanisms of high capacity of asexual reproduction and regeneration of reef-building corals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Michio  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (00128498)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサンゴ / 年齢 / 老化 / テロメア / 群体 / 寿命 / 再生 / 無性生殖 / テロメラーゼ / 生活史 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
This study aimed to understand the basic mechanisms of high capacity of asexual reproduction and long life spans of corals. The major findings are; (1) Telomere length of the coral Acropora digitifera shortens during development. This suggests that estimation of coral age is possible at least in some fast growing corals. (2) However, significant difference in the telomere length could not be detected among different developmental stages of Galaxea fascicularis. Somatic tissues of G. fascicularis exhibited high telomerase activities. The present results suggest that telomere rate of change might be different among coral species. Self-renewal and differentiation of stem-like cells in coral should be studied if we want to understand aging of coral.