Genome-wide analysis of nuclear condensation factors during apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
TONE Shigenobu  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70211399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Takeaki  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20398431)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアポトーシス / 核 / キナーゼ / アクチン / DNase / 国際情報交換 / ヒストン / リモデリング
Research Abstract
In apoptotic execution, cells perform final processes, such as DNA cleavage and nuclear condensation before engulfment by other cells. The molecular mechanisms for nuclear condensation are still unclear, while upstream cytoplasmic pathways are well characterized.Earnshaw et al. have developed a cell-free system which allows isolated nuclei could undergo apoptosis in vitro as intact cells did. We have previously proposed that nuclear condensation could be classified into three distinct steps, stage 1 ring, stage 2 necklace and stage 3 nuclear collapse. Time-lapse imaging of individual nuclei showed all nuclei could follow a reproducible program of condensation, suggesting the existence of an ordered biochemical pathway. We found the necessity of caspase-6 activity for stage 3 nuclear collapse. In conclusion, kinase activity in stage 1, DNase activity in stage 2, and caspase-6 activity in stage 3, are essential for each condensation stages.