Morphological analysis of synapse underlying pheromonal memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Masumi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基盤技術研究センター, 副参事研究員 (20124414)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIYA Keiko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 研究員 (70392371)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords副嗅球 / ニューロン / 鋤鼻系 / 電子顕微鏡 / シナプス可塑性 / フェロモン / マウス / 可塑性
Research Abstract
Pregnancy in female mice is maintained by formation of pheromonal memory of partner male. The reciprocal synapse in the accessory olfactory bulb has been shown to play important role in this memory formation. The morphological change of this synapse is examined electron microscopically using transgenic mice in which the neuron is marked activity-dependently by GFP expression.
The size of synapse in these female mice was examined after mating. The size in GFP positive neuron was larger than those in GFP negative neuron. This result indicates that the morphological change of synapse take place in association with memory formation of pheromone. This study is expected to useful not only for research in olfaction but also for those generally in learning and memory.