The role of androgen signaling for hemato-vascular development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionOkazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
OGINO Yukiko  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 助教 (00404343)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Gen  和歌山医科大学, 遺伝子制御学研究部, 教授 (80174712)
SAKAMOTO Hiroshi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (00347014)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアンドロゲン / 内分泌 / 脊椎動物 / 発生 / 性ホルモン / 比較内分泌学 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Androgen-androgen receptor (AR) signaling was found to be involved in the hemato-vascular development during the early embryogenesis of medaka. Using the combination of gene expression and cell lineage analyzes, we demonstrated that the differentiation of hemato-vascular progenitor cells from the lateral plate mesoderm is under the influence of androgen action. Androgen response was detected in erythroid cells and endothelial cells of yolk vein. We identified the Wnt and Bmp signaling genes as potential effector genes of androgen signaling. This study for the first time defines role of androgen-AR signaling during the early embryogenesis in medaka.