Exploring of the role of the ghrelin system in homeostatic regulation in amphibians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KAIYA Hiroyuki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40300975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZATO Mikiya  独立行政法人 国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (50291183)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANGAWA Kenji  独立行政法人 国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 所長 (00112417)
UCHIYAMA Minoru  富山大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50095072)
MATSUDA Kouhei  富山大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60222303)
KONNO Norifumi  富山大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50507051)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグレリン / GHS-R / 無尾両生類 / 有尾両生類 / 機能解析 / 遺伝子発現部位 / 腹腔投与 / 摂食調節 / 両生類 / グレリン受容体 / セリン / スレオニン / アカハライモリ / ヒキガエル / リガンド選択性 / 受容体 / ウシガエル / アマガエル / 下垂体
Research Abstract
In this study, we identified ghrelin receptors (GHS-R1a) in three species of Anura (bullfrog, Japanese tree frog, and Japanese toad) and one species of Caudata (Japanese fire-belly newt). Functional analyses revealed that ghrelin receptors for Anura did not recognize serine or threonine at the third amino acid of ghrelin, but that of newt showed a high affinity for ghrelin with serine. We examined the effect of ghrelin on feeding regulation after intraperitoneal injection. Homologous ghrelin had no effect in newt, but increased food intake in bullfrog larvae. However, a fasting affects expressions of ghrelin and GHS-R1a genes in newt. Overall, it is suggested that the ghrelin system participates in energy homeostasis in amphibians. Our findings provide new evidences to ghrelin function in vertebrates.