Neural substrate underlying the formation of local receptive fields on an single antenna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Hiroshi  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (80332477)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords昆虫 / 嗅覚 / 細胞内記録 / 触角 / キノコ体 / ナビゲーション / 受容野 / 糸球体 / 投射ニューロン / 性フェロモン / 本能行動 / 触角葉 / トポグラフィー
Research Abstract
Convergence of cognate olfactory sensory axons in the same glomerulus of the olfactory bulb is a unique adaptation for detecting and differentiating volatile chemicals, but makes representation of stimulus topography challenging. We have identified several pheromone-responsive interneurons in the cockroach that exhibit small or large receptive fields on the antenna that arise from intraglomerular segregation of sensory inputs based on soma location. These interneurons project to distinct domains of the mushroom body, then converge in the lateral protocerebrum. The existence of interneurons that convey information about the architecture of odor plumes provides important new insight into odor processing.