Signal transduction mechanism of amino acid response and the modulation of it's responsiveness in newt olfactory receptor neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Kei  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (20125040)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords嗅細胞 / イモリ / アミノ酸応答 / シグナル伝達 / パッチクランプ法 / 匂い応答 / Gタンパク質 / パッチクランプ / EOG / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Newt olfactory receptor neurons respond not only to volatile odorants but also amino acids. However, the molecular mechanism of the signal transduction pathway is not known. In this study, we employed electrophysiological techniques including patch clamp recording and immunohistochemical techniques to elucidate the signal transduction mechanism of amino acid response. The ciliary olfactory receptor neurons responded to both volatile odorants and amino acids. We then applied activators of candidate signal transduction machinery. The results suggest that the signal transduction pathway of amino acid response in ciliary ORN includes both cAMP pathway and IP3 pathway.