Molecular mechanism of the stiffness change of catch connective tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMORI Masaki  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 助教 (50236767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Akira  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所, 主任研究員 (80359075)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生理学 / 動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The holothurian body wall dermis is a catch connective tissue which changes its stiffness in response to stimulation. Substances which soften the dermis by working directly on its extracellular matrix had been unkown. We purified a softening protein from the dermis of a sea cucumber Stichopus chloronotus whose dermis dramatically softens in response to strong mechanical stimulation. We named this protein softenin. The apparent molecular mass of softenin is 20 kDa. Softenin softened the fresh dermis which contained living cells. The protein also softed the dermis whose cells had been disrupted. This result suggests that softenin softens the dermis by working directly on the extracellular matrix of the catch connective tissue.