Verification of the allometry theory for unicellular organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MOGAMI YOSHIHIRO  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (30166318)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords単細胞生物 / 遊泳 / 基礎代謝 / アロメトリー / 3/4乗則 / 酸素消費 / トモグラフィー / 遊泳速度 / 蛍光センサー / 基礎代謝速度 / 3/4法則
Research Abstract
Scaling analysis was carried out on the unicellular organism, Paramecium. Confocal microscopy and computer assisted tomography revealed that the linearity between tomographic and prolate volume suggests the isometric scaling of the cytopharynx volume to the cell volume. Prolate assumption of the cell body, which has the short axis allometrically scaled to the long suggests the allometric relation of surface area to the cell volume. Allometric scaling of energy expenditure was tested based on the result of geometrical scaling using the SMR measured by the extrapolation method established by the previous study. The result presented by this research may pave the way to understand the general rule of allometry throughout the animal kingdom.