Studies on the enzyme that catalyzes D/L-isomerization of an amino acid during the post-translational modification of neuropeptide precursor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Fumihiro  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20210164)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経科学 / 生理活性物質 / 細胞培養 / 遺伝子導入 / アメフラシ / 神経ペプチド / D型アミノ酸 / 翻訳後修飾 / サブトラクション / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
NdWFamide (NdWFa) is a D-amino acid containing neuropeptide of the marine gastropod, Aplysia kurodai. In this study, we attempt to identify the peptidyl D/L-isomerase (PI) that catalyzes the D-/L-conversion of NdWFa in Aplysia. To this end, we prepared NdWFa-expressing neuron specific cDNAs by the subtraction method. When the cDNAs were cloned and sequenced, we found that several predicted proteins with N-terminal signal peptide could not be specified their functions by homology search on database. We currently assume that those proteins are candidates for the PI of Aplysia.
Then, we tried to establish NdWFa-expressing cell-line, because such cells could be used for the bioassay system for the candidate genes of the PI. Transformation of NdWFa-precursor gene to CHO-K1 cell seems to be successful. However, biosynthesis of the peptide could not be confirmed, so far. We may need fine-tuning of experimental conditions that leads to more effective expression of foreign gene.