Photo-signal transduction in Ciona photoreceptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Masashi  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 助教 (00212085)
Research Collaborator SUGIMOTO Kentaro
KUWABARA Kenta
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords視細胞 / 進化 / 光信号伝達系 / ホヤ / PDE / 発現プロファイル / 信号伝達系 / Ca2+イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The photoreceptors in the vertebrate retinae receive light signal and convert it into electric signal. PDE6 is a specific enzyme involved in the conversion process in vertebrate photoreceptors. Ascidians are the closest living relatives of vertebrates. We found that ascidian photoreceptors express a PDE5/6 gene, a common ancestral gene between PDE5 which expresses in vertebrate heart, lung, vascular smooth muscle and so on, and PDE6 which expresses in vertebrate photoreceptor. This result suggests that the ancestral PDE5/6 gene evolved into photoreceptor specific PDE6 and widely expressing PDE5 during the evolution from ascidian to vertebrates.