The roles of immediate early genes and the morphological changes of dendritic spines in the filial imprinting of precocial birds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Koichi  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90251438)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Naoya  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50525334)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学習臨界期(感受性期) / 刷り込み(刻印付け) / 甲状腺ホルモン / メモリープライミング / 早期学習 / BDNF / 最初期遺伝子 / ヨードチロニン脱ヨウ素酵素タイプ2 / 刷り込み / 刻印付け / ニワトリ / 学習感受性期 / 学習臨界期
Research Abstract
In some cases, learning that occurs during the sensitive or critical period lays the foundation for future learning. Filial imprinting in precocial birds is the process of forming a social attachment during a sensitive period, restricted to the first few days after hatching. We showed that the thyroid hormone(T3) determines the start of the sensitive period. Imprinting training in chicks causes rapid inflow of T3 in brain vascular endothelial cells. The T3 thus initiated and extended the sensitive period to last more than 1 week and primed subsequent learning.The mechanisms included the activation of the immediate early genes and the morphological changes of dendritic spines in brain. The timing and duration of the sensitive period for learning has been believed to be developmentally fixed.However, there is now reason to believe thatlearning itself starts the sensitive period, and once "memory priming" occurs, the sensitive period does not close but remains open.