Functional analysis of a neurohypophysial hormone using transgenic ascidian ovaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionSuntory Foundation for Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAWADA TSUYOSHI  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, その他部局等, 研究員 (90300821)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATAKE Honoo  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所, 研究部長 (20280688)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオキシトシン / バソプレシン / 生理活性 / カタユウレイボヤ
Research Abstract
Ci-VP is an oxytocin/vasopressin superfamily peptide identified from an ascidian, Ciona intestinalis. We generated a transgenic ascidian that contains Ci-VP promoter region conjugated with a fluorescence protein gene. The Ci-VP promoter-regulated fluorescence protein was detected in the ovary of the young transgenic ascidian. Indeed, Ci-VP mRNA was also detected in the ovary of wild young ascidians, and several small cells in the ovary contain Ci-VP mRNA. Moreover, administration of Ci-VP to the ovary of young ascidians induced expression of several genes promoting cell prolification. These results suggest that Ci-VP serves as not only a neuropeptide but also an ovarian factor involved in the development or maturation of the ovary.