Assssing evolutionary episodes of genetic hybridization in small mammals using the population haplotype structure analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hitoshi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40179239)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords二次的接触 / ハプロタイプ構造解析 / 毛色関連遺伝子 / 系統地理 / 浸透交雑 / 小型哺乳類 / クマネズミ / クロテン / 組換え / Asip / ミトコンドリアDNA / 連鎖不平衡 / コウベモグラ / 野生ハツカネズミ / 遺伝子汚染 / 自然選択 / 塩基多様度
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to develop a new method to better understand spacial and temporal aspects for the secondary contact in which two distinct lineages of different geographic groups are mingled, focusing on recombination signals along a certain chromosome portion, such as 10 kb, 200 kb, 1 Mb, and 5 Mb. In a case of 200 kb segment, for example, we determined nucleotide sequences in eight gene region (~500 bp) being separated at 20-30 kb interval and assessed its haplotype structures. These methods allowed us to detect the secondary contact events of different time scales, such as several hundred years before present and several hundred thousand years ago. Further efforts would be needed to improve the method, aiming at establishment of ways to fully utilize the genetic information related to recombination events in molecular phylogeographic study.