Study on diversity of Mesostigmata in tropical and temperate regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKAKU Gen  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40236203)
Research Collaborator HARTINI Sri  インドネシア科学院, 生物学, 研究員
DWIBADRA Dhian  インドネシア科学院, 生物学研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分類学 / 生物多様性 / トゲダニ目 / 記載分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I had studied on diversity and biogeography of macrochelid mites (Acari: Mesostigmata: Macrochelidae) in Indonesia and Japan on the basis of data on distribution and taxonomy of previous studies and data of additional specimens. In total, about 80 species of macrochelid mites have been recorded and diversity is higher than surrounding areas. Some species distributed in continent of Southeast Asia might colonize to Sunda land mass when those areas were connected, and some might speciate in island. In Japan, about 40 species including previously recorded species might distribute. Macrochelid mite fauna in Hokkaido, northern Japan, is mixture of endemic species and species derived from the Asian continent and southern Japan. The situation, which island fauna might be affected by continental fauna and has high endemism, is similar in Indonesia and Japan.
Besides, I consolidated the basis for training of taxonomist on mites by holding soil mites seminar.