Were huge ancient lakes refugia for fishes distributed in Mogami River System ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HANZAWA Naoto  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (40292411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Takeshi  東京農業大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00581844)
CHIBA Satoru  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 分子生物多様性研究センター, 特定非常勤研究員 (80599431)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝的集団構造 / 最上川水系 / 淡水魚類 / 古代湖 / 氷河期 / レフュージア / 人為的撹乱 / 種多様性 / 形態的分化 / 遺伝的分化 / 絶滅危惧種 / 遺伝的多様性 / 分子系統 / 集団構造
Research Abstract
The recent geological data suggests that two huge lakes had developed around the upper and lower reaches of recent Mogami River System during 4 - 6 million years ago. We conducted population genetic analyses of seven fishes that might be evolved around the ancient lakes, and discussed the influence of ancient lakes for their evolution. Two of the seven species had been probably speciated around the ancient lakes. In other three species, genetic structures were different between Mogami and adjacent river populations or between the upper and lower reach populations in Mogami River System, suggesting that geographical isolation by the ancient lakes had affected to their genetic differentiation. In other two species, distinctive genetic structures did not recognize between populations. In Sagami River populations to compare with Mogami River populations, clear genetic analyses could not do by remarkable introduction of individuals derived from different river systems.