Evolution and Phytogeography of model plant Lotus japonicus in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Koichi  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 准教授 (20221799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Masashi  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 准教授 (50228368)
ITO Motomi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (00193524)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミヤコグサ / 進化 / 系統地理 / マイクロサテライト / 自家不和合性 / 生殖様式
Research Abstract
Lotus japonicus is a model plant which glows wild in Japan. It is considered the naturalized plant since prehistoric times. Whole genomic DNA of Lotus japonicus was analysed, and various genetic information are released widely. We use the exhibited microsatellite marker, and analysed wild populations of Lotus japonicus in Japan. Cluster analysis showed that Lotus japonicus of Japan was clearly divided into two geographically different groups.The first group, Honshu type consisted of wildness groups of Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, and Kyushu.As for another group, Nansei type containd the populations of Nansei islands.It became clear that both types differ genetically. Since the population obtained from Tsushima Island was also the Honshu type, it was possible that Lotus japonicus of Japan has the group which went Nansei islands north from the south, and the group which carried out distribution expansion in various parts of Honshu through Tsushima from the Korean Peninsula.