Global patterns of diversification in the evolutionary history of the paedomorphic fish Schindleria (Gobioidei, Schindleriidae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KON Takeshi  東邦大学, 理学部, 訪問研究員 (10401192)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsハゼ亜目 / 魚類 / 隠蔽種 / 多様性 / 種分化 / 分子系統 / スーパーマトリクス法 / 幼形進化 / Supermatrix法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The extremely paedomorphic fish Schindleria (Gobioidei, Schindleriidae) includes one of the smallest and youngest reproducing vertebrates and is broadly distributed in the Indo-Pacific Oceans inhabiting coral reef lagoons. This study aimed to elucidate the evolutionary process of this tiny fish, by applying whole mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) and three nuclear DNA genes sequencing, supermatrix analysis, divergence time and speciation rate estimations, and its ancestral habitat reconstruction. My results suggested that Schindleria was diverged from Oxymetopon at 30 Mya. Phylorate plots for speciation using the gobioid phylogeny showed that the speciation rate of Schindleria was not higher acceleration than the mean rate of all gobioids.