Species diversity, extinction, and conservation of land snails endemic to Palau islands.
Project/Area Number |
23570110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
UESHIMA Rei 東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20241771)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 生物種多様性 / 種多様性 / 保全 / 分類 / パラオ / 国際研究者交流 / 陸産貝類 / 多様性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Faunal survey of land snails in Palau (Belau) islands was conducted. During the surveys, 174 land snail species of 21 families were collected. Among them, at least 160 species were endemic and most of them are new to science. Family Diplommatinidae is the most species-rich group which shows extensive endemic radiation within the islands. I revised taxonomy of the family and proposed a new system based on anatomical characters. 32 new species or subspecies were also described. It is remarkable that most of the endemic land snails are still extant in Palau. In other Pacific islands, the endemic land snails have been already extinct or critically endangered. Some Palau-endemic species are suggested to be extinct in Peleliu and Angaur islands. Possible cause of the extinction is environmental destruction during the World War II. Land snails which inhabit limestone rocks or forests on limestone islands are more vulnerable than land snails inhabiting on volcanic soils.