A study on formation process of the biogeographic boundary between the Indochinese and Sundaic invertebrate faunas
Project/Area Number |
23570111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAGO MASAYA 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 助教 (70571230)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UESHIMA Rei 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授 (20241771)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 国際情報交換 / 生物地理 / 自然史 / 区系分布 / 分子系統 / 形態 / 種分化 / マレー半島 / 国際情報交流 |
Research Abstract |
The Isthmus of Kra and the Kangar-Pattani line, which are located on the Malay Peninsula, are considered to represent the zoogeographic boundary between the Sundaic and Indochinese biotas. Based on the molecular, morphological and ecological data, we investigated the historical biogeography of several invertebrates (insects and land snails) to determine the timing and origin of speciation events between Sundaland and Indochina. Our results show that the invertebrates forming a sister group relationship between Sundaland and Indochina may have diverged vicariantly from the common ancestor of each group at 5.0-6.0 Mya and/or 9.5-10.0 Mya in the Isthmus of Kra or the Kangar-Pattani line of the Malay Peninsula, probably due to the late Miocene and the early Pliocene marine transgressions. Additionally, some groups were taxonomically revised based on the analyses.