Project/Area Number |
23570112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Kunihiko 金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (60184925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUYAMA Chika 岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40464044)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | スミレ属 / タチツボスミレ類 / ナガハシスミレ / 系統解析 / 植物地理 / 種分化 / 閉鎖花 / 開放花 / アイヌタチツボスミレ / エゾタチツボスミレ / 進化 / 分類体系 / スウェーデン / シマジリスミレ / 沖縄本島 / カナダ / オキナワスミレ / 分子データ / 種の存在様式 / 雑種 / 浸透性交雑 / 生育環境 / 分布 / 新分類群 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Viola grypoceras and its allies are highly speciated group in Japanese archipelago. To elucidate their species concept, firstly, we tried to clarify the designation of true V. grypoceras species group and the putative closely related V. acuminata group. Viola rostrata was considered to be distributed in both Japan and eastern N. America. Based on SSR analyses, we concluded that Japanese V. rostrata sensu auct is distinctly distinctive species and rather far from N American true V. rostrata. The other viola species, which are classified into so-called V. grypoceras group, occurring in Europe and N America, should also be classified into V. acuminata group.