Adaptation of visual pigment classes to habitat depths and its relation on fish diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Taeko  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (60346004)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオプシン / 色覚 / 種多様性 / 生息水深 / 環境適応 / 魚類 / 種分化 / 分子進化 / オプシンタンパク質
Research Abstract
Expressions of cone opsin genes in the retinas of fish species belonging suborder Scombroidei were investigated. Each of Scomber australasicus and Auxis rochei, which are pelagic species, had single green (RH2) and blue (SWS2) opsin gene. Sphyraena pinguis living more upper layer than those species, duplicated both genes of RH2 and SWS2. The two abyssal species of Trichiurus lepturus and Gempylus serpens had RH2 gene, however, SWS2 gene was not isolated from either of them. Rod-opsin (RH1) gene was dominantly expressed class in these two deeper species.