Phylogenetic relationships among the genera of the family Carangidae and phylogeny and systematics of the species belonging to the Carangoides group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Seishi  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (00115700)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords魚類 / 系統学 / 分類学 / アジ科 / 属 / アジ科魚類 / 系統 / 分類 / 属の再定義 / マレーシア / タイ / 台湾 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交流 / オランダ / ドイツ / インドネシア / フランス
Research Abstract
Molecular biological analyses of the carangid fishes collected from Japan and Southeast Asia revealed that the genus Carangoides shows polyphyletic and paraphyletic relationships among the included species. The type species of the genus, C. praeustus, is a sister of all other species of Caranginae and located far from the majority of congeners. The former genus Carangoides from the Indo-Pacific can be divided into nine genera based on the DNA and morphological analyses.