Project/Area Number |
23570115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Akira 京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80271005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TORIBA Michihisa 日本蛇族学術研究所 (40109856)
Research Collaborator |
TAKEUCHI Hirohiko 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, ポスドク
KOJIMA Yosuke 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, ポスドク
SAVITZKY Alan H. アメリカ・ユタ州立大学, 教授
TANG Yezhong 中国・成都生物研究所, 教授
DING Li 成都生物研究所(中国), 准教授
TSAI Tein-shun 台湾国立ピントン科技大学, 助手
NGUYEN Tao Thien ベトナム国立自然博物館, 研究員
DAS Indraneil マレーシア大学ボルネオ校, 教授
SILVA Anslem De スリランカ・ラジャラタ大学, 客員講師
MAHAULPATHA Dharshani スリランカ・スリジャヤワルダナプラ大学, 上級講師
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 進化 / 行動学 / 爬虫類学 / 防御行動 / 国際研究者交流 / 防御器官 / ヘビ類 |
Research Abstract |
Nucho-dorsal glands are unique organs that have been reported in only 15 species of snakes. Rhabdophis tigrinus, one of the species that have the glands, eats toads, which have toxic skin secretions, and sequesteres the toxins to store in its glands. This species also shows peculiar defensive displays that enhance the effectiveness of the toxins for predator avoidance. I clarified phylogenetic relationships among species that have the nucho-dorsal glands and related species, and inferred the evolutionary process of the defensive system depending on the glands, which involves a suite of correlated features of morphology, physiology, behavior, and ecology. In addition, the obtained phylogenetic tree suggested that the evolutionary loss of the glands have independently occurred twice, for which I proposed a hypothesis of the evolutionary factors that have caused the loss of the glands.