Analysis for novelty in floral scent chemistry of natural hybrid between closely related species.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Hiroshi  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50362439)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords花の匂い / 多様性 / 雑種 / 種分化 / 系統 / モクレン科 / アケビ属 / GCMS / 交雑 / GC-MS / アケビ科 / ショウブ科
Research Abstract
Flora scent novelty in hybrid between closely related species which show different floral scent characteristics may drive speciation by hybridization. In this study I analyzed floral scent chracteristics of Akebia quinata (strong odor), A. trifoliata (scentless) and their hybrid, A. pentaphylla by GC-MS technique. The scent profile of A. pentaphylla was intermediate between the parents species. But, it was found that several compounds which were not detected from the parents were emitted from A. pentaphylla with small amount. I also analyzed floral scents of Acorus gramineus var. japonicus and A. gramineus var. pusillus. There was no difference between them in quality. But, the main volatile was a new compound which was determined by NMR analysis.