Study on evolution of the parasitoid habit in Diptera and the reproductive strategy in tachinid fly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TACHI Takuji  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科(研究院), 講師 (20420599)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Satoshi  独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境領域, プロジェクトリーダー (40373229)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords系統進化 / 双翅目 / 捕食寄生 / 分類学
Research Abstract
1) Phylogenetic relationships among higher-level relationships of Diptera are inferred using DNA and morphological data. The DNA data represents that Tachinidae are monophyletic and sister to Calliphoridae. In morphological study the metathorax of the adult flies is examined and the homologies of the metathoracic pleura are redefined. Members of the Schizophora and Pipunculidae have an articulation between metathorax and abdomen and the (metapleural-abdominal articulation) is indicated as a synapomorphy for them. 2) Evolutionary patterns of the host use are resolved by optimizing host information on the molecular phylogeny. 3) The breeding systems of the two tachinid species (Pales pavida and Tachina nupta) are established using their caterpillar host (Mythimna separata) for investigating the ability of their larvae according to different hosts in further studies.