Biogeographical study on nematodes parasitic in endemic rodents of Indonesia.
Project/Area Number |
23570120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAKAWA Mitsuhiko 酪農学園大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (30184138)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 線虫類 / 齧歯類 / インドネシア / 生物地理 / 共進化 / 国際情報交流 |
Research Abstract |
Nematodes parasitic in murids on Indoensian islands were studied based on morphology and DNA nucleotide sequence analysis from the viewpoint of dispersal and coevolution with their hosts. Five species of Syphacia pinworms including 2 new subgenera were found from the new endemic murids of Sulawesi Island. Meanwhile, no Syphacia species was observed in the old endemic murids of the same island, but instead a new genus of Heterakidae was demonstrated. DNA sequence analysis was successful for Syphacia spp. from Sulawesi Island. Phylogenetic analysis revealed that these Syphacia had diverged near the base with Eurasian representatives of the genus, but formed same clade with Syphacia muris of Java and Sumatra, suggesting that they came to Sulawesi with the dispersal of new endemic murids.