DNA analysis for choromosome size changing in plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Yoshikazu  東海大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70332088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOEJIMA Akiko  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (00244674)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords種分化 / 染色体 / 反復配列
Research Abstract
Angiosperms show unusually wide range of genomes size with nearly 2,000-fold. The largest DNA amount measured is found in Fritillaria species (Liliaceae) with about 130 pg (130,000 Mbp) in the genome, possessing gigantic chromosomes with 10 to 20 µm. In contrast, the smallest genome is recently found in two carnivorous plant species of Genlisea (Lentibulariaceae) with just 0.06 pg (63 Mbp). The plant groups with wide genome ranges are restricted to some large families such as Asteraceae, Fabaceae, Liliaceae, Orchidaceae and Poaceae. Whereas sundew carnivorous plant group, the Droseraceae and its closely related family Drosophyllaceae, show unexpectedly high genome size variation with tiny to giant chromosomes. New insight was obtained after analyzing large (L-type) and small (S-type) chromosome sets in the genome composition in Aster (Asteraceae) and Drosera (Droseraceae).