Causes of fragile testes revealed by evolutionary studies of gene expression regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology (2012-2013)
National Institute of Genetics (2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Toshiyuki  京都工芸繊維大学, ショウジョウバエ遺伝資源センター, 教授 (90202150)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords種分化 / 分子共進化 / ショウジョウバエ / 遺伝子発現 / シス調節因子 / トランス制御因子 / 進化 / 遺伝学 / 共進化 / トランス調節因子
Research Abstract
Spermatogenesis defects are frequently observed in interspecific hybrids of Drosophila. Indeed, hybrid male sterility evolves much faster than female sterility. To understand how the hybrid sterility can arise so quickly, we characterized the expression profile of testes of Drosophila melanogaster and found that transcribed and translated genes tended significantly to cluster. More importantly, genes exhibiting strain-specific higher or lower expression also tended to cluster. It is conceivable that testis transcription is not strictly controlled and therefore that the testis possesses many noisy transcripts. On the other hand, by using interspecific hybrids, we obtained evidence that hybrid incompatibilities between cis- and trans-regulatory elements are accumulating much faster than generally considered. Taken together, we proposed that regulatory incompatibilities contribute to the fast evolution of hybrid male sterility.