Functional analyses of microbiota in indigo fermentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YUMOTO Isao  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 副研究部門長 (30358303)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインジゴ還元菌 / Alkalibacterium / Amphibacillus / Bacillus / 藍染め / 微生物叢 / 発酵 / インジゴ / Oceanobacillus / インジゴ還元 / キシラン分解 / セルロース分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although indigo fermentation is managed in the open space, its reduced state is maintained over six months. Normally, microbiota is inevitably changeable and there are many chance of the occurrences of contamination of undesirable bacteria. To clarify the reasons for maintenance of indigo-reducing state in indigo fermentation, we identified several novel indigo-reducing bacteria. In addition, we invented media for the specific isolation of indigo-reducing bacteria and identified diverse indigo reducing bacteria from various indigo fermentation fluids obtained from several places. On the basis of the results, it is suggested that indigo-reducing states are maintained by appearance of appropriate indigo-reducing bacteria accordance to the changes of the indigo fermentation conditions.