Dispersal and evolution of the marine fly in the South America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Museum
Principal Investigator
MASUNAGA KAZUHIRO  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 専門学芸員 (50344346)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物地理 / 起源 / 分散 / 多様性 / 南米大陸 / 国際情報交換 / ブラジル / アルゼンチン / エクアドル
Research Abstract
To clarify the phylogenic position and origin of the South American species of marine-shore dolichopodid flies, I have conducted surveys of these flies on South America, classified the collected specimens, and analyzed their phylogenetic relationships using morphological data and DNA sequence data.As a result of distribution investigation in the South America, the genus Cymatopus distributed the tropical to subtropical zone, and the Japanese endemic species Conchopus borealis were founded.In addition, the genus peculiar to South America area was not founded.