The studies of reaction mechanism of cyanide-insensitive alternative oxidase from Trypanosoma brucei (TAO), a promising drug target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Tomoo  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (80401206)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトリパノソーマ / diironタンパク質 / 膜表在型タンパク質 / アスコフラノン / X線結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
Trypanosoma brucei is the causative agent of human African sleeping sickness (trypanosomiasis). The cyanide-insensitive alternative oxidase from T. brucei (TAO) is a membrane-bound diiron carboxylate protein which is located on the inner surface of the inner mitochondrial membrane Since TAO is absent from the mammalian host it is a promising target for the development of anti-trypanosomal drugs.
I have reported on the first crystal structure of TAO in the presence and absence of an ascofuranone (AF)-derivative at 2.6 and 2.85 angstrom resolution, respectively (Shiba T et al. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA, 2013). The structures reveal a membrane binding region and an active-site containing 4 glutamate and 2 histidine residues which are buried in a 4-helix bundle. The binding of the AF-inhibitor results in major conformational changes at the active site.